Celebrating our Gold Medal winners

Last night 650 wholesalers and suppliers celebrated the best in the industry at the Federation of Wholesale Distributor’s Gold Medal Awards in London.

The winners were honoured not only for their experience and knowledge but also their hard work and dedication to the business and customers.

Wholesale News will be bringing you interviews with our winners in the January issue along with plenty of pictures from the evening. Read on now to find out who scooped the award in each category:


Gold Medal for Wholesale Service to Retail sponsored by Kinder

Nominations: Bestway Wholesale; Landmark Wholesale; JW Filshill

Winner: Bestway Wholesale


Gold Medal for Wholesaler service to foodservice sponsored by Unilever Food Solutions

Nominations: Failte Food Services; JJ Food Service; Chapple  amp; Jenkins

Winner: JJ Foodservice

Gold Medal Cash and Carry Manager (Independent) sponsored by Britvic Soft Drinks

Nominations: Paul Mason, AG Parfett amp; Sons, Aintree; Peter Lowrie, Lowries Wholesale, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Kali Mulchandani, Imperial Cash amp; Carry, Edmonton

Winner: Kali Mulchandani


Gold Medal Cash and Carry Manager – Multiple, sponsored by Pepsico UK and Ireland

Nominations: Amrez Akhtar, Bestway Wholesale, Stockport; Dean Coleshill, Booker, Rochester; Glen Low, Booker, Skegness

Winner: Amrez Akhtar


Gold Medal Cash and Carry Depot sponsored by AG Barr

Nominations: Blakemore Wholesale, Middlesbrough; Booker, Portsmouth; Bestway Wholesale, Luton.

Winner: Blakemore Middlesbrough

 

Gold Medal Shop Floor Worker sponsored by Cott Beverages

Nominations: Bradley Parsons, Butchery Manager, Booker, Clacton; Andrew Jacquest, Green Grocer, Booker, Northampton; Les Cutts, Warehouse Supervisor, AG Parfett amp; Sons, Halifax; Munawar Hussain, Warehouse Controller, Bestway Wholesale, Hackney

Winner: Les Cutts, AG Parfett and Sons.


Gold Medal Delivered Depot Manager sponsored by Magners GB.

Nominations: Garfield Weston, 3663, Birmingham; Mohan Khurana, Sun Mark, Greenford; Fida Hussain, Bestway Wholesale, Swansea.

Winner: Fida Hussain

 

Gold Medal for Delivered Driver sponsored by HIM.

Nominations: Michael Capps, Booker, Kettering; Damon Andrews, Blakemore Wholesale; Steve Noble, 3663, Salisbury; Colin Campbell, JW Filshill

Winner: Michael Capps, Booker Kettering.

 

Gold Medal for Young Wholesaler of the Year supported by JTI

Nominations: Nikkita Mulchandani, Imperial Cash amp; Carry; Stuart Harrison, JW Filshill; Tim Adams, 3663.

Winner: Stuart Harrison

 

Supplier Medals sponsored by the Today’s Group

Gold Medal Grocery Brand

Nominations: Belvita from Kraft Foods; Heinz tomato ketchup, HJ Heinz Company; Boost Energy from Boost Drinks; Walkers Crisps, Pepsico UK and Ireland

Winner: Boost Energy


Gold Medal Drinks Brand

Nominations: Bulmers no. 17, Heineken UK; Stella Cidre, AB Inbev UK; Carling Zest, Molson Coors; Rekorderlig Cider, Chilli Marketing

Winner: Stella Cidre


Gold Medal Foodservice Brand

Nominations: Nescafe from Nestle Professional; Bisto, Premier Brands; Maggi,Nestle Professional; PG Tips, Unilever Food Solutions.

Winner: Nescafe


Gold Medal for Service to Retail

Nominations: HJ Heinz Company; Kraft Foods; Coca-Cola Enterprises

Winner: Coca-Cola Enterprises


Gold Medal for Service to Foodservice

Nominations: United Biscuits; Nestle Professional; Unilever Food Solutions

Winner: Nestle Professional


Gold Medal for Actionable Insight sponsored by SalesOut

Nominations: Coca Cola Enterprises; JTI; Heineken UK

Winner: Heineken UK

 

Get Our E-Newsletter - Wholesale News stories in your in-box, delivered weekly.
Will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy
Share.

About The Author